Free growth audit

Taxi and private hire licence fees: examples from UK councils

By Joe, founder of Dispatch AI · · 7 min read

The short answer

A private hire operator licence for a small firm costs £429 to £2,790 for five years across the eight licensing authorities compared here: Cardiff charges £429, Bristol £1,058, Transport for London £2,000 for up to 10 vehicles and Manchester £2,790. Sheffield, Leeds, Birmingham and London charge bigger fleets more. Councils set fees to cover their licensing costs, so check your own council's page.

The view from the back seat of a right-hand-drive car
Photo: Adrien Olichon on Pexels

Every council sets its own taxi and private hire licence fees, so the same small firm pays very different amounts depending on where it's based. This page puts the published fees from nine licensing authorities side by side, for operator, driver and vehicle licences, with a link to each fee page. Fees change, so check your own council's page before you budget.

How much does a private hire operator licence cost?

For a small firm, a five-year private hire operator licence costs between £429 in Cardiff and £2,790 in Manchester among the eight authorities below that issue one. Glasgow is in the table for comparison, because Scotland licenses booking offices instead. Every figure comes from the authority's own fee page, checked in October 2026.

AuthorityOperator licenceDriver licence (new)Private hire vehicle licence (new)Fee page, checked October 2026
Birmingham£501 for 1 year or £1,329 for 5 years (1 to 5 vehicles)£277 for 3 years£196Birmingham fees
Bristol£356 for 1 year to £1,058 for 5 years£140 for 1 year or £251 for 3 years, plus £26 application fee£251 for 1 yearBristol fees from 1 May 2026
Cardiff£100 for 1 year or £429 for 5 years£123 for 1 year or £163 for 3 years£92 for 12 monthsCardiff fees
Leeds£500 application plus £30 admin fee£120 application plus £30 admin fee£135 plus £45 inspectionLeeds fees
Liverpool£800 for 5 years£180 for 3 years, plus £70 knowledge test£185 for a new plateLiverpool operator page
Manchester£2,790 for 5 years£255£148, plus test feesManchester fees
Sheffield£531 for 1 year or £2,510 for 5 years (1 to 10 vehicles)£223 for 1 year or £268 for 3 years£212Sheffield fees
London (TfL)£2,000 for 5 years (0 to 10 vehicles)£138 application plus £205 grant£84 application plus £56 grantTfL operator fees
Glasgow£383 booking office licence£208 for 3 years£517 for 3 yearsGlasgow fees from April 2026

Where a council shows a new and a renewal price, the table gives the new one. Cardiff, for example, charges £350 to renew a five-year operator licence against £429 for a new one, and Birmingham £1,277 against £1,329 for a small operator.

Why do licence fees differ so much between councils?

Councils charge what it costs them to license, and those costs differ. Section 70 of the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 lets a council set vehicle and operator fees to cover the reasonable cost of vehicle inspections, of providing hackney carriage stands, and other reasonable administrative costs of controlling and supervising the trade.

Driver fees sit under a different rule. Section 53(2) lets a council charge a driver what it considers reasonable to recover the costs of issuing and administering the licence.

A council can't change vehicle or operator fees quietly. Under section 70 it has to publish the proposed change in at least one local newspaper and allow at least 28 days for objections. Transport for London adds that all its licence fee income must, by law, be spent on taxi and private hire licensing and compliance.

The law ties fees to costs, so compare what each council includes in its fee before you compare the totals.

Do bigger fleets pay more for an operator licence?

In four of the eight, yes. Bristol, Cardiff, Liverpool and Manchester charge the same operator fee whatever your size. Sheffield, Leeds, Birmingham and London charge by fleet:

AuthorityBanded bySmallest band, 5 yearsLargest band, 5 years
SheffieldVehicles£2,510 for 1 to 10£12,548 for over 250
Leeds (renewals)Drivers£1,500 for 0 to 10£3,000 for 101 or more
Birmingham (new)Vehicles, then drivers£1,329 for 1 to 5 vehicles£37,563 for over 1,000 drivers
London (TfL)Vehicles£2,000 for 0 to 10£2,900,000 for 10,001 or more

Watch the step from one band to the next. In London, going from 10 to 11 vehicles takes the fee from £2,000 to £6,000, and TfL's 21 to 50 band costs £19,000. TfL sets the band by the number of vehicles available to you at any one time over the licence, and if you outgrow it you apply for a new licence, with a possible part refund on the old one.

In Birmingham the step is sharper still: a small operator (1 to 5 vehicles) pays £1,329 for a new five-year licence, and a standard operator pays £4,435.

How much does a taxi driver licence cost?

Among the councils outside London that publish a three-year price, a new driver licence costs from £163 in Cardiff to £277 in Birmingham. TfL's three-year London private hire driver licence costs more: its application and grant fees add up to £343.

The licence fee is only part of it. Expect these on top, depending on the council:

  • An enhanced DBS check. TfL lists £56.42 including ID checks, Liverpool £78.99 including online ID verification, Leeds £70 and Sheffield and Cardiff £41.
  • Knowledge or skills tests. Bristol charges £69, Liverpool £70, Manchester £74 for its knowledge test and £42 for a skills assessment, and Sheffield £87. TfL charges £40 each for its SERU and topographical assessments.
  • Training. Leeds charges £55 for its customer care course, £25 for an English comprehension test and £10 for safeguarding awareness training.
  • A medical. TfL says the fee is set by the examining doctor.

If you help new drivers with these costs, budget for the full list, not just the licence. The checks themselves are explained in driver licence requirements.

How much does a private hire vehicle licence cost?

A new private hire vehicle licence costs from £92 a year in Cardiff to £251 in Bristol, plus inspection fees in some places. A private hire vehicle licence in England and Wales lasts no longer than one year, under section 48 of the 1976 Act, so this is a yearly cost per car.

Inspection fees can matter more than the licence. Manchester charges £60 a year for a car under three years old, £120 for a car between three and eight years old and £180 for a car eight years or older, on top of the £148 application fee. Leeds charges a £110 age criteria inspection at renewal where it applies, and Sheffield a £54 compliance test. Glasgow's private hire car licence is £517 but lasts three years.

Older cars cost more to keep licensed, so the test fees belong in your vehicle choice: see choosing vehicles for a taxi fleet.

Is a one-year or a five-year operator licence better value?

Per year, the five-year licence is cheaper at every council here that offers both. Bristol's £1,058 five-year licence works out at £211.60 a year against £356 for one year. Sheffield's works out at £502 a year against £531, Birmingham's small operator licence at £265.80 a year against £501, and Cardiff's at £85.80 a year against £100.

The longer licence doesn't end the yearly checks. Bristol requires a new basic DBS certificate every year on a licence longer than one year, and Sheffield asks for a basic DBS certificate every year. A basic check costs £20 on GOV.UK.

If you're new, a shorter first licence can still make sense while you find out whether the business works. Ask your council what it refunds if you surrender a licence early, because the rules differ: Liverpool, for example, doesn't refund a driver's fees if an application is withdrawn or refused.

What else do you pay to start an operator business?

The licence is the smallest of your start-up costs. Alongside it, budget for:

  1. The data protection fee. The ICO's fee has been £52 on tier 1 and £78 on tier 2 since 17 February 2025.
  2. A limited company, if you form one. Companies House charges £100 to incorporate online.
  3. Planning advice. Sheffield asks for planning permission or a letter saying you don't need it, and charges for its pre-application service.
  4. Insurance. Sheffield asks for public liability of at least £2,000,000 where the public use your premises.
  5. Software. Dispatch AI is booking and dispatch software for taxi and private hire firms, and its plans are on the Dispatch AI prices page.

The full start-up budget is in the cost to start a taxi business, and the application itself in how to get a private hire operator licence.

How do fees work in Scotland and Northern Ireland?

Scotland has no operator licence in the English sense. Under the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 and a 2009 order, premises taking bookings for 4 or more taxis or private hire cars need a booking office licence, which costs £383 in Glasgow. With 3 or fewer vehicles you don't need one.

In Northern Ireland, the Taxis Act (Northern Ireland) 2008 requires an operator's licence from the Driver and Vehicle Agency. The application fee is £140, and nidirect says the grant fee depends on the type and length of licence and the number of vehicles. London's rules are in starting a private hire firm in London.

Frequently asked questions

Do you get the fee back if your application is refused?

Usually not. TfL's operator application fee is non-refundable, and you only pay its grant fee if the licence is granted. Liverpool says it can't refund a driver's fees if the application is withdrawn or unsuccessful.

When do councils change their licence fees?

Each council sets its own timetable. Bristol's current fees apply from 1 May 2026, Glasgow's from April 2026, and Birmingham's fee page was last updated on 20 March 2026. For vehicle and operator fees, section 70 of the 1976 Act requires a public notice and at least 28 days for objections before a change.

Is London more expensive for a small operator?

Not by much for 10 vehicles or fewer. TfL's £2,000 for five years sits below Manchester's £2,790 and Sheffield's £2,510. London gets expensive as you grow: 11 to 20 vehicles costs £6,000, and 51 to 100 costs £30,000.

Do licence fees include the DBS check?

Not at the councils checked here. Bristol lists its DBS charge separately at £64 including administration, and TfL lists the enhanced DBS check at £56.42 alongside its licence fees. Check each council's list of extras before you add up the cost.

Sources

  1. Taxi licensing fees and charges (Birmingham City Council) page last updated 20 March 2026, checked October 2026
  2. Fees and charges from 1 May 2026 (Bristol City Council) checked October 2026
  3. Apply for an operator licence (Bristol City Council) operator fees and annual DBS, checked October 2026
  4. Taxi licences fees and charges (Cardiff Council) checked October 2026
  5. Taxi and private hire licensing costs (Leeds City Council) checked October 2026
  6. Licences for taxi operators (Liverpool City Council) five-year operator fee, checked October 2026
  7. Apply for a new licence, step-by-step guide (Liverpool City Council) driver fees and refunds, checked October 2026
  8. Apply for or renew a vehicle plate (Liverpool City Council) plate fees, checked October 2026
  9. Private hire operator fees (Manchester City Council) checked October 2026
  10. Driver applications fees (Manchester City Council) checked October 2026
  11. Private hire vehicle application fees (Manchester City Council) checked October 2026
  12. Taxi fees and charges (Sheffield City Council) checked October 2026
  13. Private hire operator licence (Transport for London) operator tiers, checked October 2026
  14. Private hire driver licence (Transport for London) driver fees, checked October 2026
  15. Private hire vehicle licence (Transport for London) vehicle fees, checked October 2026
  16. Licensing information (Transport for London) how licence fees are spent
  17. Fees and charges from April 2026 (Glasgow City Council) checked October 2026
  18. Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976, section 70 (legislation.gov.uk) vehicle and operator fees
  19. Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976, section 53 (legislation.gov.uk) driver fees
  20. Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976, section 48 (legislation.gov.uk) vehicle licence length
  21. Private hire operator insurance (Sheffield City Council) £2,000,000 public liability, checked October 2026
  22. Private hire operator planning permission (Sheffield City Council) planning letter and pre-application fee, checked October 2026
  23. Private hire operator DBS checks (Sheffield City Council) annual basic DBS
  24. Request a basic DBS check (GOV.UK) £20
  25. Changes to the data protection fee (ICO) tiers from 17 February 2025
  26. Companies House fees (GOV.UK) incorporation fee
  27. The Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 (Licensing of Booking Offices) Order 2009 (legislation.gov.uk) booking offices
  28. Apply for a taxi operator licence (nidirect) Northern Ireland application fee

Checked 9 October 2026. Rules and fees change, so check with your licensing authority before you rely on a figure.

Talk to Joe

Book your free growth audit and Joe will ring you to fix a time

The growth audit is free and takes about 30 minutes, on the phone or a video call, for firms with 5 or more cars. Joe looks at how your calls, nights and bookings work, works out your missed-call sum with you, and you hear the phone agent book a job. It helps to have a rough idea of how many calls ring out on a typical day and what a typical job is worth to you.

From Joe, the founder

I'm Joe, the founder of Dispatch AI. We built it for the calls a busy office can't get to, like the one that rings out while you're on another call or comes in at two in the morning after everybody's gone home.

Your controller still runs the office. The phone agent only gets the calls nobody's free to take, and anything odd comes back to you.

You'd be one of our first operators, so I won't quote you numbers we haven't counted. That's why every offer lets you watch it book jobs on your own line before you pay for a plan.

You deal with me, the founder, directly. Ring the demo line tonight, and if you think it's worth a proper look, book your free growth audit and I'll ring you to sort out a time.

Joe Founder, Dispatch AI

Book your free growth audit

For firms with 5 or more cars. Leave your details and Joe will get back to you to fix a time.

Fewer than 5 cars? The audit is for firms with 5 or more. Start with one of these instead. Both are free.

Take the free growth checkDo the booking scorecard

We'll only use these details to arrange your growth audit and to reply to you about Dispatch AI. Our privacy notice explains the rest.

Book your free growth audit